Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger N3356G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308353

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1970
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Hemet Valley Flying Service
Registration: N3356G
MSN: 85844
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG RESTART OK,ACFT TOO LOW-SLOW MADE GRND CTCT UP HILL.FUEL REQUEST BFR T/O,NO VIS CK,TANK EMPTY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71FUA11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB