Accident Cessna 310A N135Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308383

Date:Thursday 2 August 1973
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310A
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N135Z
MSN: 38144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chester, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Redding,Calif
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SPOTTED FIRE ZONE FOR TANKERS.ENTERED STEEP CLIM BING TURN,DSCND IN TURN & STRUCK TBM ON DROP RUN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74AP006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB