Accident Hughes 369HS N9170F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308396

Date:Thursday 19 June 1975
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:As Helicopters
Registration: N9170F
MSN: 1130542S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Winslow, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Chevlon Heliport Fs
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOST DIRECTIONAL CTL DRG LIFT OFF FROM POND. TAI L HIT LARGE ROCK,LIMBS & BRUSH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX7JDUJ92
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB