Accident Fairchild PT-19A 060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308417

Date:Friday 11 December 1953
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 060
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Algarrobo Airport -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while overflying the aerodrome. S.Ten José Prouza Rojas and S.Ten Arturo Figueroa Fuentealba.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 12 December 1953, p2