Accident NA (Noorduyn) AT-16 Harvard IIB FE838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308425

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NA (Noorduyn) AT-16 Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: FE838
MSN: 14-572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Joyner Island, Sharbot Lake ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Stn Kingston ON
Destination airport:RCAF Stn Kingston ON
Narrative:
A Harvard IIB of RAF No. 31 Service Flying Training School (31 SFTS) departed RCAF Stn Kingston with an RAF instructor pilot and a Royal Navy student. The instructor and student were on a dual pilot navigation instruction flight. Witnesses saw the aircraft in a dive and then pull up at approximately 1000 feet. A large piece of the aircraft flew off followed by a smaller piece. The aircraft nosed down and impacted the dense bush on Joyner Island in Sharbot Lake, 61km (38mi) north of Kingston. Despite dangerous rescue efforts by local inhabitants on a partly frozen lake, both crew members, P/O Nicholas Winby and student A/LA Ivor Wilkin died in the crash.

Accident Investigation determined the pilot tried to recover from a dive at too low an altitude and put excessive strain on the main wing. The starboard wing had torn away from the centre section and fuselage attachment bolts.

Sources:

http://www.harvardsabove.ca/fliers-and-staff/
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=FE838
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Wilkin