Accident Mil Mi-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308440

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poltava Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 31 January 2023, a Ukrainian Army Aviation PZL/Mil Mi-2 operated by the 18th Separate Brigade of Army Aviation, crashed, reportedly during a training flight in the area of Poltava. Both occupants, kapitan Gennady Butenko and starshyy leytenant Vladyslav Stankevich, did not survive.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0PA4xcz74rvsyrLU8P4a4ugoQAtMpMp2akNy8SAoJRsKfm2WMm6wt6fXidvKL3So5l&id=100071807121016
https://ualosses.org/en/soldier/butenko-hennadij-jurijovych-1969-06-12-53-sumy-18th-separate-army-aviation-brigade-captain/
https://ualosses.org/en/soldier/stankevych-vladyslav-oleksandrovych-1976-04-10-46-kremenchuk-18th-separate-army-aviation-brigade-senior-lieutenant/

Media: