Accident Ikarus C-42 EC-ZFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308447

Date:Sunday 12 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C-42
Owner/operator:Club Deportivo Elemental Barón Rojo
Registration: EC-ZFI
MSN: 01096-1633
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarenilla Airfield (LERN) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarenilla Airfield (LERN)
Destination airport:Camarenilla Airfield (LERN)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight amateur-built aircraft suffered an accident during landing at Camarenilla Airfield (LERN).
As soon as it touched down, the aircraft left the runway's left edge and crashed on the adjacent natural terrain.

As a result of the impact, the aircraft suffered a broken nose leg and two propeller blades, as well as damage to the right wing. The pilot, the only occupant of the aircraft, was unhurt.

Causes / Contributing Factors
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft during the landing phase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-005/2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_005-2023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 2023 EC-ZFI private 0 Toledo sub
Mid-air collision