Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB) PR-EFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308465

Date:Sunday 19 February 2023
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB)
Owner/operator:Escola de Aviação Civil (EFAI)
Registration: PR-EFA
MSN: 0095
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Helipad of the Civil Aviation School (EFAI), Contagem, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Helipad of the Civil Aviation School (EFAI), Contagem
Destination airport:Helipad of the Civil Aviation School (EFAI), Contagem
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB) crashed in a forested area after takeoff from the helipad of the Escola de Aviação Civil in Contagem, Minas Gerais.
The helicopter was piloted by a civil flight instructor and a military member of COMAVE, who was undergoing training provided for in the EFAI pilot training program
The instructor suffered no injuries and the soldier only minor scratches on his hands.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2023/02/19/helicoptero-cai-durante-voo-de-instrucao-em-contagem-na-grande-bh.ghtml
https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/video-helicoptero-com-duas-pessoas-cai-em-patio-de-supermercado-de-contagem-1.2816580
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PREFA

History of this aircraft

Ex N2021G

Media: