Incident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 T52 403 Red,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308482

Date:Friday 29 April 2022
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: T52 403 Red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Novovodyane, Severodonetsk Raion, Luhansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Air Force Bayraktar TB2 UCAV was downed by forces of the Russian Federation in the vicinity of Novovodyane, located in Luhansk Oblast. The downing of the Ukrainian drone was officially acknowledged by the Russian Ministry of Defence in a report to Russian State News Agency TASS.

Remains of the drone were later used to assemble a composite model for display at Patriot Park in Kubinka. This composite model was first displayed at the Army (International Military-Technical Forum) 2022 as part of a display on the Russian military campaign in Ukraine.

Sources:

https://tass.com/defense/1445253
https://t.me/bmpd_cast/12764
https://img.sputnikimages.com/images/vol5%2Fmedia%2Foriginal%2F0000%2F0825%2F49%2F000008254972_0%3A0%3A0%3A0_1400x1000_80_10_1_RXZnZW55IEJpeWF0b3YgIzgyNTQ5NzI%3D_116%3A95_sputnik-8254972-preview_cb68963b99168ccaae94f2f39e145ab4.jpg

Media: