Accident Piper PA-28-181 N787TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308498

Date:Saturday 5 November 2022
Time:08:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Excite Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N787TF
MSN: 2881555
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was performing a touch and go landing during a solo traffic pattern flight and had added full engine power for takeoff when he noticed the airplane had drifted right of the runway centerline and made a correction back by applying left rudder. The airplane then began oscillating and increased with each control input. Realizing that the airplane was not going to be able to takeoff safely, the student pilot aborted the takeoff. He continued to apply corrective directional control inputs, but the airplane departed the runway surface and impacted terrain in a field adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taking off from a touch and go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA026

Location