Accident Alisport Silent 2 Electro N278SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308512

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Alisport Silent 2 Electro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N278SE
MSN: 2078
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPRL7 LZ Designs
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hood River, OR
Destination airport:Hood River, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered glider reported that, after takeoff he realized that both the left wing and tail dolly were still attached. The pilot returned to the airport and prepared for a straight in landing to the grass runway with the electric propellor off and the main wheel retracted. The fuselage was substantially damaged when the glider landed hard. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow the checklist to remove the wing wheel and tail dolly before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA370

Location