Accident Robinson R44 N7048C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308513

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:MN Helicopters Inc
Registration: N7048C
MSN: 0531
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3474 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beardsley, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Beardsley, MN
Destination airport:Beardsley, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the air tour flight reported that he was performing a pedal turn to put the nose of the helicopter into the wind for landing when he overshot the turn with the tail. The pilot tried to correct by performing another rotation, but the low rotor rpm light illuminated, and the low rpm horn sounded. The pilot attempted to lower the collective to regain forward airspeed, but the helicopter landed hard on the skids, bounced, and rolled over onto its left side. A witness reported that the helicopter approached from the north and entered a spiral descent before 'it went down” from an altitude of about 80-100 ft. above ground level. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, main rotor blades, and tail rotor blades. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal helicopter operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the approach to land that resulted in an excessive descent rate and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA404

Location