Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46R-350T Malibu Matrix N560CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308533

Date:Monday 22 February 2021
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46R-350T Malibu Matrix
Owner/operator:Over The Top Air LLC
Registration: N560CA
MSN: 4692113
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, the nose wheel began to steer the airplane to the right. He lost directional control of the airplane, and it exited the side of the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing was substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal a reason for the loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during landing for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA137

Location