Incident Kellett XO-60 42-13610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308547

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:
Type:Kellett XO-60
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-13610
MSN: 118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Narrative:
Crash-landed at Bowman Field following an in-flight mechanical issue. Aircraft repaired in early 1945, pilot Robert M. Edholm survived the incident.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=35376
http://www.indianamilitary.org/FreemanAAF/Aircraft%20-%20American/XO-60/XO-60.htm

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8434642 (photo)