Loss of control Accident UAVision Wingo Ogassa 18106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308562

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2018
Time:12:35
Type:UAVision Wingo Ogassa
Owner/operator:Portuguese Air Force
Registration: 18106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brač Airport (LDSB) -   Croatia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brac Airport (BWK/LDSB)
Destination airport:Brac Airport (BWK/LDSB)
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 20 November 2018, the drone was returning from flight. During the approach to runway 22 of Brač Airport, in the left turn for the final approach, the aircraft crashed near the threshold of the runway.
The take-off and landing operations were performed by the 'external pilot' who was located on the airport surfaces and by remote control visually steered the aircraft.
During the crash, the aircraft was destroyed, while there was no other damage, nor injured persons. By the investigation it was established that the cause of the crash was stalling during the approach of the aircraft due to a low speed in the turn and the gust of wind from the rear of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIN