Incident Chrislea CH.3 Super Ace 2 ZK-ASJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308602

Date:Sunday 20 September 1953
Time:
Type:Chrislea CH.3 Super Ace 2
Owner/operator:A M Ferguson
Registration: ZK-ASJ
MSN: 129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Christchurch Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed on takeoff and badly damaged. Later repaired and sold. Owner/pilot uninjured.

Sources:

1. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/10478/chrislea-super-ace
2. Press, 22 September 1953