Incident Embraer ERJ-175SU C-FJBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308606

Date:Monday 20 February 2023
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175SU
Owner/operator:Jazz Air, opf Air Canada Express
Registration: C-FJBO
MSN: 17000277
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jazz Aviation Embraer ERJ-175 was conducting flight AC8639 from LaGuardia (KLGA), NY to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl. (CYUL), QC. During initial climb at 10000 feet, the flight suffered a bird strike that shattered first officer's windshield. The flight crew stopped the climb, declared a PANPAN with ATC and diverted back to KLGA where it landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fjbo#2f451a68

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 2023 C-FJBO Jazz Air, opf Air Canada Express 0 near New York, NY non