Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N75321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308619

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:N5654W
Registration: N75321
MSN: 75-3523
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped biplane reported a light left crosswind during the landing approach. He executed a mainwheel landing which he reported as smooth, however during the final stages of the landing rollout the airplane began to weathervane to the left. He attempted to correct with right rudder control, however just before the airplane stopped it ground looped to the right. The right wing impacted the ground and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA050

Location