Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N129KB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308622

Date:Saturday 15 October 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:N5654W
Registration: N129KB
MSN: 1DK287C
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:151 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Isabel, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:Gold Bar, WA (Lake)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane reported that, during the tailwind departure from the mountain lake, the airplane was about 40 ft above water level, at an airspeed of 57 miles per hour (mph), when the airplane encountered windshear. The airspeed decreased suddenly by 10-15 mph and the airplane entered a 600 foot per minute descent rate that the airplane was unable to out climb with takeoff power. The airplane subsequently collided hard with the water and bounced before coming to rest. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control after an encounter with windshear during takeoff which, resulted in a hard water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA019

Location