Accident Cessna 172P N63663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308623

Date:Saturday 15 October 2022
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Tennessee Flyers, Inc
Registration: N63663
MSN: 17275465
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8846 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabethtown, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springfield, KY (2I6)
Destination airport:Elizabethtown, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and flight instructor were performing a cross-country instrument flight rules training flight at night, and while enroute, diverted from their planned destination to a non-towered airport to refuel. After landing at the diversion airport, the pilot attempted to navigate via taxiways toward the ramp environment. As the taxi progressed toward the ramp, the blue taxiway edge lights ended, and a 'significant glare” from the hangar lights directly ahead obscured the pilot's forward view through the dirty windscreen. Believing that they had entered the ramp area, the pilot turned toward the fueling area, but the airplane then departed the paved surface onto grass and slid into a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact anomalies or malfunctions affecting the airplane's operation. Had the pilot and flight instructor elected to discontinue taxiing the airplane after losing sight of the ground ahead due to the darkness and glare, it is likely that the accident would not have occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the taxi without visual reference to the surface, due to his vision being impaired by darkness and glare, which resulted in the airplane's departure from the paved surface and impact with a ditch. Contributing was the flight instructor's inadequate monitoring of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA031

Location