Accident Piper PA-18-105 N303T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308632

Date:Friday 9 September 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:
Registration: N303T
MSN: 18-2417
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Black Rapids, AK (5BK)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to depart from a 2,250 ft turf/gravel runway with expected wind conditions of 5 to 10 knots. After he arrived to the airplane, the pilot observed high wind conditions, with gusts to 40 knots. The pilot elected to depart and as the airplane passed over trees during the initial climb, he noticed high, gusty wind conditions, which he made full control inputs to counter. The airplane entered into sink and it subsequently impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and that he should have delayed the departure based on the high wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart during high, gusty wind conditions which resulted sink and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA417

Location