Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N722BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308641

Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N722BS
MSN: 52252
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4503 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while turning to the base leg at the uncontrolled airport, he heard and observed inbound traffic on a straight in approach for the same runway. The pilot turned the airplane to avoid the conflicting traffic and subsequently collided with the top of an unseen dead tree snag. The pilot still had control of the airplane, and unsure of the condition of his nose wheel, he returned to his departure airport where he landed without incident. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA297

Location