Accident Cessna 170B N4493B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308642

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:18:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4493B
MSN: 26837
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbank's, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbank's , AK
Destination airport:Fairbank's , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot in the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff ground roll he did not apply enough right rudder input to compensate for the propellers asymmetric blade effect. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and ground looped. The right wing and horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA289

Location