Accident Piper PA-18 N1272A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308661

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2022
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1272A
MSN: 18-1066
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4872 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing, the airplane touched down on all three wheels. He tried to maintain runway centerline by applying rudder control, however the airplane started to veer to the left and he applied power to go around. The airplane subsequently collided with a runway marking sign substantially damaging the right-wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA176

Location