Runway excursion Accident Flight Design CTSW N138CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308668

Date:Sunday 13 December 2020
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N138CT
MSN: 07-09-25
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:491 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion , NC
Destination airport:Frankfort-Capital City Airport, KY (FFT/KFFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were departing for a cross-country flight in calm wind conditions. Shortly after liftoff, at an airspeed of about 46 knots, the airplane suddenly yawed to the right and came back down on the runway. The pilot elected to reject the takeoff. The airplane continued to veer to the right, and the airplane departed the runway and entered an area of soft terrain. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. Following the accident, the pilot thought that the rudder had malfunctioned. However, examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of a preaccident malfunction or anomaly. Thus, the pilot likely did not maintain yaw control of the airplane during the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff, resulting in a rejected takeoff and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA073

Location