Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N473TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308671

Date:Sunday 14 June 2020
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:A&F Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N473TT
MSN: 3730
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:10125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming V0-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atoka, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atoka, TN
Destination airport:Atoka, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had conducted eight brief (7- to 8-minute) nonrevenue passenger flights uneventfully on the day of the accident. The helicopter was fueled before the eighth flight. During the ninth flight, the helicopter's engine lost total power when the helicopter was about 1.5 miles north of the heliport and was descending through an altitude of 900 ft mean sea level. The pilot executed an autorotation and landed in a field. On touchdown, the main rotor blade struck the tailboom.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions except for the fuel line to the carburetor, which had collapsed. A borsescope inspection revealed that light could not be observed through the fuel line. The borescope was then pushed through the fuel line, and no contaminates were found. A subsequent metallurgical examination of the fuel line revealed no blockages; no damage to the interior of the hose; and no evidence of kinks, creases, or material creep. The blocked fuel line likely resulted in the loss of engine power; however, the reason for the blockage could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a blocked fuel line; the reason for the blockage could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1994 N64292 Agri Helicopter, Inc. 0 Sargeant, MN sub
13 June 1999 N64292 Skytech Corp Of Mn., Inc. 0 Austin, MN sub

Location