Hard landing Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N8585S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308677

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2022
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8585S
MSN: 18256685
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4693 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 -R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moberly, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moberly, MO
Destination airport:Moberly, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during touchdown, the airplane bounced twice before he added power, and landed without further incident. A postaccident examination revealed the underside of the fuselage sustained substantial damage. The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA148

Location