Runway excursion Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM850) N755ZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308678

Date:Friday 11 March 2022
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM850)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N755ZR
MSN: 637
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-66D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry Municipal Airport, IA (PRO/KPRO)
Destination airport:Taylorville Municipal Airport, IL (KTAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane encountered a crosswind gust during the landing roll and subsequently departed the left side of the runway pavement. The left main and nose landing gear sunk into the soft ground adjacent to the runway which resulted in substantial damage to the engine mount. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA143

Location