Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6755B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308679

Date:Monday 7 March 2022
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Crow Air LLC
Registration: N6755B
MSN: 22-4089
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonners Ferry, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN)
Destination airport:Bonners Ferry, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing the airplane bounced, he added power and landed a second time about halfway down the runway. Subsequently, he lost directional control which resulted in a ground loop and runway excursion. The left wing, left horizontal stabilizer and left elevator were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, and bounced landing, which resulted in a ground loop and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA118

Location