Accident Van's RV-6 N29XL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308680

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29XL
MSN: 60197
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurens, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westhampton-Suffolk County Airport, NY (FOK/KFOK)
Destination airport:Laurens, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the tailwheel-equipped airplane drifted right during the landing rollout in crosswind conditions. The pilot applied left rudder to correct the deviation; however, the right main landing gear contacted a snowdrift on the runway edge and the right wing impacted a snowbank. The airplane then yawed right, departed the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and rudder. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA158

Location