Accident Cessna 172P N99104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308681

Date:Thursday 3 March 2022
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Southern Illinois University
Registration: N99104
MSN: 17276403
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:15208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinckneyville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pinckneyville, IL
Destination airport:Pinckneyville, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were completing stop-and-go landings at night at an uncontrolled airport. During the second landing, a deer collided with the left rear fuselage and the empennage, then the airplane yawed left. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and taxied off the runway without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer on the runway during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA136

Location