Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N494KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308686

Date:Sunday 27 February 2022
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N494KF
MSN: 1857
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:385 hours
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodstock, TX
Destination airport:Atlanta-Hall Miller Municipal Airport, TX (KATA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a river sand bar, and shortly after takeoff the airplane encountered an unexpected left quartering tailwind. The pilot reported that the airplane's left wing stalled, which induced a spin at a low altitude. The airplane's left wing and forward left fuselage impacted the shallow river water and sustained substantial damage. Since the accident, the airplane washed away in the river current and has not been located.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA133

Location