Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N1700T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308746

Date:Thursday 23 February 2023
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1700T
MSN: 28-7125017
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3179 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twelve Oaks Airport (II87), Martinsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville, IN
Destination airport:Danville, IN (2R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a short field takeoff from a grass airstrip at the time of the accident. During the airplane's takeoff roll, the passenger, who was seated in the left pilot seat, said that the windsock was “inconsistent.' At an airplane speed of 45-50 mph, the pilot applied control back pressure to ease the airplane into ground effect. The airplane became airborne but quickly settled back onto the runway and became airborne again. The airplane airspeed did not increase and remained at 40 mph. The pilot asked the passenger to continue to read the airspeed indications as the pilot realized that they were running out of remaining runway. The pilot reduced some of the control back pressure and pushed the airplane nose down out of fear of an aerodynamic stall and in hopes of increasing airspeed. The airplane descended and impacted the ground about 100 yds south of the departure runway and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage that included damage to the right wing, aileron, and empennage. The pilot stated there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. Recorded weather observations, north and northeast and 15-16 nm from the airport, indicated a quartering tailwind relative to the runway direction prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and failure to abort the takeoff that resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA119
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1700T

Location