Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MJ304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308763

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ304
MSN: VZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20 miles west of Alencon, near Les Chapelles -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-4 Beny-sur-Mer
Destination airport:
Narrative:
12 x Spitfires took off at 14h00 on an armed reconnaissance mission to the Alencon area. 30+ enemy aircraft attacked the formation from above approximately 20 miles west of target. This aircraft was hit by a Bf109 of 3/JG-5 flown by Uffr A. Schoppler. The engine seized and the pilot crash landed the aircraft in a field injuring his knee. He was turned over to German authorities by a local, taken to hospital in Alencon. He escaped from the hospital and was helped by locals to allied lines.

Pilot: J/6289 S/L Jackson Eddie (Adis) Sheppard DFC RCAF - 412 Squadron commanding officer

Sources:

RCAF wartime archives from RCAF/DND Archives Canada
412 Sqn diaries & records from RCAF historical microfilms
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j6289&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=6289&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://acesofww2.com/can/aces/sheppard_JE.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MJ304
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mj304&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1944 MK199 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 20 Miles SE of Caen w/o
25 September 1944 NH322 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 0 2 km northeast of Elsendorp, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 October 1944 ML351 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 along the Osseweg road, Heesch, Noord-Brabant w/o
19 November 1944 PV245 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 Lippramsdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
19 November 1944 PL204 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 Lippramsdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
22 February 1945 PL252 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 Hooge Wijst, Heesch, Noord-Brabant w/o