Incident Hughes 269B ZK-HFQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308778

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Deer Trappers Ltd
Registration: ZK-HFQ
MSN: 24-0019
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toi Toi Flat, Stewart Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, presumably on venison operations, CNK. Registered owner in Invercargill (1973), then Murupara (1986). Registration cancelled 25 Jun 1986.

Sources:

1. New Zealand Wings, August 1973
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 5