Incident Westland Lysander G-BCWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308781

Date:Sunday 21 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander
Owner/operator:
Registration: G-BCWL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blackbushe
Narrative:
Forced landing after a series of engine backfires. A wheel dug in and aircraft turend over onto is back.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly, may 1984