Accident Helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308782

Date:Saturday 25 February 2023
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:ATMIS
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baledogle, Lower Shabelle region -   Somalia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ATMIS (African Union Transition Mission in Somalia) helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances at Baledogle Airstrip, Lower Shabelle region. Three occupants died in the crash and eight occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://horseedmedia.net/somalia-3-killed-when-african-union-helicopter-crashes-in-lower-shabelle-377849
https://www.wionews.com/africa/somalia-helicopter-crashes-in-lower-shabelle-region-killing-3-injuring-8-566138