Accident Tecnam P2006T TC-ERA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308793

Date:Monday 27 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:ER-AH Flight Academy
Registration: TC-ERA
MSN: 103
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:6717 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S3-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm W of Isparta-Süleyman Demirel Airport (ISE/LTFC) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Isparta-Süleyman Demirel Airport (ISE/LTFC)
Destination airport:Isparta-Süleyman Demirel Airport (ISE/LTFC)
Investigating agency: UEIM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2006T aircraft force in a field following a loss of engine power. The nose landing gear collapsed. It was reported that the two pilots on the plane were slightly injured in the incident.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Transport Safety Investigation Group assessed the probable cause of the aircraft accident on 27.02.2023, which resulted in the forced landing of the Tecnam P2006T type aircraft with registration number TC-ERA and serial number 103, owned and operated by ER-AH Aviation Trade Company, approximately 1NM West of Süleyman Demirel Airport, as human factor as a result of the absence of a malfunction that would cause loss of RPM during engine inspection and procedural errors made in emergency applications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UEIM
Report number: 25(HKR/H-12/2023)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Photo: https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/egitim-ucagi-bos-araziye-inis-yapti/
https://www.aa.com.tr/tr/gundem/ispartada-motoru-bozulan-egitim-ucagi-araziye-zorunlu-inis-yapti/2832683

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 2021 TC-ERA ER-AH Flight Academy 0 Isparta-Süleyman Demirel Airport (ISE/LTFC) min