Incident Hughes 269B ZK-HDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308801

Date:Saturday 4 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HDZ
MSN: 35-0173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pahau River, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter engaged in deer recovery, headwaters of the Pahau River, North Canterbury. Machine basically fell from the sky, hit the ground and rolled several times. Pilot Lindon Dermer Wilson uninjured, shooter Peter Anisy suffered minor injuries. Registration cancelled, but helicopter rebuilt and reregistered in 1973.

Sources:

1. Press, 6 November 1972
2. Austairdata

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1973 ZK-HDZ Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd Ealing, Canterbury unk