Incident Ukrjet UJ-22 Airborne ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308809

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2023
Time:
Type:Ukrjet UJ-22 Airborne
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gubastovo, Kolomensky Raion, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A UJ-22 Airborne reconnaissance and bomber drone of the Ukrainian Air Force crashed in the vicinity of the village of Gubastovo, Moscow Oblast in Russia. The drone was clearly identified as a drone of Ukrainian origin, as it was clearly marked UJ-22 Airborne" and matches the specifications of the UAV manufactured by the Ukrainian Ukrjet company.

Of note is that the drone was discovered approximately 100m from the Voskresenskoye gas compressor station, operated by Gazprom. Nonetheless, no interruption or damage occurred to the gas network. The Governor of the Moscow Region Andrei Vorobyov officially confirmed the incident, stating:

"In the incident with the fall of UAVs in the urban district of Kolomna: this happened near the village of Gubastovo, the goal was probably the civilian infrastructure, it was not damaged. There are no victims and destruction on earth. The FSB and other competent authorities are dealing with the situation, nothing threatens the safety of residents."

There were no reported injuries to military and civilian individuals or infrastructure.

Sources:

https://iz.ru/1476489/2023-02-28/v-podmoskove-riadom-s-gazokompressornoi-stantciei-upal-bespilotnik
https://iz.ru/1476545/2023-02-28/stalo-izvestno-ob-inostrannom-proiskhozhdenii-upavshego-v-podmoskove-bpla
https://iz.ru/1476501/2023-02-28/gubernator-podmoskovia-soobshchil-detali-padeniia-bespilotnika
https://in-kolomna.ru/news/bezopasnost/bespilotnik-upal-rjadom-s-gazokompressornoj-stantsiej-rjadom-s-derevnej-gubastovo-kolomenskogo-rajona
https://t.me/shot_shot/48759
https://t.me/shot_shot/48763
https://t.me/vorobiev_live/4226

Media: