ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308818
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 2 December 1961 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Bellanca 14-9 Cruisair |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N25198 |
MSN: | 1020 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Near San Fernando, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | San Fernando Airport, CA |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in a rain storm hit a hill crashed into a fence and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19611203.1.1&srpos=6&e=01-12-1961-06-12-1961--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 