Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet N107ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308827

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2023
Time:c. 13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Florida General Aviation
Registration: N107ND
MSN: 2841214
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft made a forced landing on US Hwy 27 South.
No injuries to the two occupants onboard and, no damage to the aircraft were reported.
"Officials with the Federal Aviation Administration said a piston rod “let loose,” ripping a hole in its engine.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2023/02/28/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-us-27-in-pembroke-pines/?fbclid=IwAR0NbJz1926opMnxoVtcmBGFEQIl_KRUqOcIB_tAQpmCKB_ZT0oaD57x9gM

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=107ND
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a01fe5&lat=26.020&lon=-80.446&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2023-02-28&leg=5
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N107ND

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/25768_1656022737.jpg (photo)

Media: