Accident Mil Mi-8 RF-04812 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308850

Date:Monday 4 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-04812 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Belarusian-Ukrainian border -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 4 April 2022, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8 disappear from the radars somewhere on the Belarusian-Ukrainian border. At least two crew members, major Evgeny Filev and kapitan Timur Kipchatov, were killed (perhaps only presumed dead). Interestingly there is an audio recording of intercepted communications between Russian helicopters. Judging by the recording, on the evening of 4 April, six RuAF helicopters (including at least three Mi-8) took off from Zyabrovka Air Base in Belarus and headed east towards the Russian border. One of them, described as s/n RF-04812, separated from the group and flew towards the Belarusian-Ukrainian border. Commander of the group in Mi-8AMTSh s/n RF-90665 tried to find it, but to no avail.

There is no s/n RF-04812 on any known lists. Closest s/n I could find is RF-04588, a Mi-8AMTSh, first spotted at Chkalovsky in February 2022. Perhaps they meant Mi-8PPA s/n RF-90812.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0LyqQbKKUts9RcQAag8igDSqZ6V3LFfAtGkVXFg9un4B2q9hFYUjCHSKpANYs857Ml&id=100071807121016
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=_SBPSoeeqWE
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1631358814107623448?t=9_KzrNFuA5k7NC3iRJVtzw&s=19
https://twitter.com/Hajun_BY/status/1515780814109294600

Media: