Accident Boeing B-17F-25-BO Fortress 41-24549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308863

Date:Thursday 4 March 1943
Time:10:45-47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:323BS/91BG USAAF
Registration: 41-24549
MSN: OR-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buldern, Dülmen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Stupen-Taket' took a direct Flak hit just after the target and exploded just minutes later.
Target were marshalling yards at Hamm.

8KIA 2POW:

P CPT Martin W. McCarty, Jr. (KIA); CP 1LT James T. Hill (KIA)
N 1LT Byron M. Bennett (KIA); B 1LT John R. Bell (POW)
E/TTG TSGT John J. McCormack (KIA); RO TSGT William W. Dunnavant
BTG SSGT George W. Engle (POW); WG SGT Philip S. Cardin (KIA)
WG SGT Umberto Pereira (KIA); TG SSGT Robert T. Trent (KIA)

Sources:

https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/41-24549
Luftwaffe Flak claims - BArch RL 5/1452
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1944 42-107075 USAAF 0 Obersaxen w/o