Accident MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308901

Date:Monday 8 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 8 August 2022, the Ukrainian Air Force kapitan Anton Listopad was killed during combat mission over Ukraine. He was a MiG-29 pilot from the 204th Tactical Aviation Brigade who had survived twice during the war but finally lost his life after his MiG-29 was shot-down by a Su-35S of Russian Air Force at Kharkiv Oblast
The funeral took place on 15 August 2022 in Chukalyvka, Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast, Ukraine.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02z3xdjFJi8EiwwWkd1YNwgaFNmMDMrQhLc6R4hxcwS4qU5GqW2K7gathJqpNHrTQsl&id=105014091900208
https://twitter.com/BabakTaghvaee1/status/1559215971923099648

Media: