Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N208SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308922

Date:Saturday 25 February 2023
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Twin Cities Flight Training, Inc
Registration: N208SP
MSN: 172S8208
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:10851 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reynolds Field Airport (MN91), Princeton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, MN
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff the airplane “started to slide to the left on the ice' on the snow and ice-covered runway. The pilot chose to abort the takeoff. During the abort, the airplane kept “pulling to the left' and impacted the terrain between the runway and taxiway. Upon impact, the airplane nosed over which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and wing struts. At the time of the accident, the pilot was taking off with a 40° right crosswind at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident, was the runway condition combined with a right crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA122
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N208SP

Location