Accident Polikarpov I-153 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308935

Date:Sunday 9 August 1942
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:267 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maykop, Kransnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 09 August 1942 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 267 IAP was shot down by Flak near Maykop, Krasnodar Krai.
Sergeant Alexey Vasilievich Petrov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero38613764/