Accident Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III LV-WLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30894

Date:Thursday 4 April 1996
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III
Owner/operator:Alas del Sur
Registration: LV-WLW
MSN: T-230
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ushuaia -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA/SAWE)
Destination airport:Ushuaia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While landing the aircraft struck several large birds, one breaking the windshield and others striking the left engine. Control was lost and the aircraft run off the side of the runway. The Merlin was damaged beyond repair and scrapped for spares.

Sources:

Prop&Jetprop 2004
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/11/lv-wlw-fairchildswearingen-sa-226.html
ICAO Adrep Summary