Incident Mil Mi-8MT RF-91873 06 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308989

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-91873 06 R
MSN: 95066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beloyarsk Nuclear Power Station, Zarechny, Sverdlovsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a visit by Deputy Head of the Security Council of Russia Dmitry Medvedev to the Beloyarsk NPP, one of the escort helicopters caught a traffic sign with its tail rotor while landing on the territory of the NPP. As a result, the tail rotor was torn off from the helicopter. There were no reports of casualties in this incident. Subsequently, the helicopter without a tail boom was taken to a repair plant.

Sources:

https://vk.com/zar_palata?w=wall-96900405_280241
https://www.e1.ru/text/incidents/2023/03/07/72113276/
https://www.e1.ru/text/incidents/2023/03/07/72115880/

Media: