ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309014
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1942 |
Time: | 15:25 LT |
Type: | Junkers Ju 88 A-5 |
Owner/operator: | IV./KG 76 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 4163 |
MSN: | F1+FW |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Giebelstadt airfield, Bayern -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Giebelstadt airfield |
Destination airport: | Giebelstadt airfield |
Narrative:Takeoff at 15:17 hrs for a Platzflug - flight in the airfield circuit.
Fahrwerkschaden. Damage to the landing gear.
The damage was assessed as 15%.
Sources:
GQM (#6-10); GQM (Doppel 24.08.42, 123.)
Flugbuch Ernst Kläser
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf 